Oravská Magura
Oravská Magura is a mountain range in northwestern Slovakia, stretching along the border between Slovakia and Poland. It is characterized by gently rolling ridges, forests, and picturesque mountain villages. The highest peak Minčol (1393 m a.s.l.) offers beautiful views of the surrounding landscape, including the Orava Reservoir and the mountains on the Polish side. The range is ideal for hiking, cycling, and winter sports, and is part of the Oravská Magura Protected Landscape Area. The area is popular for its tranquil atmosphere and natural beauty.
| Highest peak | Minčol (1394 m a.s.l.) |
|---|---|
| Most prominent peak | Minčol (1394 m a.s.l., prominence 550 m) |
| Parent unit | Middle Beskids |
| Main peaks | Total 24 |
| Most popular peaks | Minčol (1394 m a.s.l.), Kubínska hoľa (1346 m a.s.l.), Magurka (1112 m a.s.l.), Javorový vrch (1076 m a.s.l.), Vasilovská hola (1145 m a.s.l.) |
| Mountain range challenges | Barevné vrcholy, Highest Points of Geomorphological Units of Slovakia, Highest SK, Orava Basin, Skalka a Skalky, Slovensko 200+ |
| Name | Elevation | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Minčol | 1394 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 550 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Minčol Z | 1393 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 4 m | spočinek/ostatní |
|
Kubínska hoľa | 1346 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 38 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Zadný Minčol | 1332 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 31 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Paráč | 1325 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 214 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Čierny vrch | 1319 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 27 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Bzinská hoľa SZ | 1269 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 10 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Príslopec | 1258 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 45 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Bzinská hoľa | 1254 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 4 m | spočinek/ostatní |
|
Ostrý grúň | 1253 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 24 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Dva pne | 1224 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 31 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Budín | 1222 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 414 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Javorinka | 1210 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 143 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
|
Kykuľa | 1203 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 65 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Bzinská hoľa | 1195 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 8 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Nový vrch | 1193 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 95 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Štíbeľ | 1167 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 159 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Príslopová skalka | 1165 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 9 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Okrúhlica | 1165 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Vasilovská hola | 1145 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 10 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Vasiľovská hoľa J | 1143 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 6 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Minčol | 1139 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 25 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Štíbeľ V | 1137 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Magurka JZ | 1130 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 18 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Magurka | 1128 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Magurka | 1112 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 119 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Prípor | 1106 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 8 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Nad jelšinami SZ | 1098 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 21 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Nad jelšinami | 1090 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 13 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Čistý grúň | 1082 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Javorový vrch | 1076 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 105 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Okrúhlica | 1076 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 41 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Javorová | 1076 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 16 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
|
Surový vrch | 1058 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 32 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
|
Feračová | 1044 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 11 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Javorová | 1033 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 10 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Príslop | 1032 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 4 m | spočinek/ostatní |
|
|
Šubovka | 991 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 25 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
|
Raková | 989 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 4 m | spočinek/ostatní |
|
Ostrý vrch | 988 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 6 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Rusniačka | 976 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Bacharová | 972 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 11 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Za skalou | 963 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 5 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
Stará hora | 947 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 48 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Macangov Beskyd | 943 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 4 m | spočinek/ostatní |
|
Poľana | 899 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 39 m | hlavní vrchol |
|
Grune | 861 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 6 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Črchľa | 843 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 7 m | vedlejší vrchol |
|
|
Klinec | 772 m a.s.l. | Oravská Magura | 3 m | spočinek/ostatní |
